Algerine

Shipwreck: #1085
Wreck Location: N 41 59.553 W 80.28.958
Approx. 300 feet off of Raccoon Creek near Springfield, Pennsylvania, 3.5 miles at 68 T from the small boat cut at Conneaut Harbor.

Ship Name:
Algerine

Type of Ship:
Two masted schooner

Ship Owner:
F.S. Pelton & Boyce
Cleveland, Ohio

Net Tonnage:
291

Year Built:
1856 by A. Miller in Oswego, New York

Cause of Loss:
Storm


Also Known As:
James Scott

Ship Size:
113′  x 25.9′ x 11.2′

Gross Tonnage:
300

Typical Cargo:
Iron Ore

Date of Loss:
Tuesday, October 23, 1878

 

The Shipwreck:

Capt. James Scott, of the schooner ALGERINE, said the schooner went ashore as reported, and her fragments were strewn two miles or more off the beach near Springfield, PA. The gale blew away her sails and the anchor was dropped, but she parted the chains and went ashore. The crew remained on board until certain she was going to pieces, and then reached the shore safely in a yawl. In the hour and a half after they abandoned her, there was nothing left but her stem. The schooner was valued at $8,000 and insured for $6,000. Her cargo of 400 tons of iron ore was consigned to C.E. Bingham of Cleveland,  but its value of insurance has not been learned.

References
1. Wachter, Georgann & Michael. 2003. ERIE WRECKS EAST, 2nd edition. Portland/Impact, Avon Lake Ohio.
2. Maritime History of the Great Lakes.  Www.maritimehistoryof the greatlakes.ca
Copyright Statement:
Cpoyright status unknown. Responsibility of determining the copyright
status and any use rests exclusively with the user.
Used newspaper article from Detroit Post & Tribune, Monday, October 28, 1878.

 

 

 
 
  • Featured Member

  • Become a Member

    Members of the Regional Science Consortium have access to the laboratory space and equipment found in the research wing of the Tom Ridge Environmental Center.

    Join today!

  • Current Projects

    Go Native! Erie

    A Native Friendly Greenhouse Program. Learn more »

    White-tailed Deer

    Lyme disease and maternal inheritance patterns on Presque Isle State Park. Learn more »

    What Lies Beneath

    Modeling the submerged landscape of Lake Erie.  Learn more »

 
  • The Regional Science Consortium does not permit the charging of indirect costs; Since the RSC is a non-profit organization we do not permit indirect costs on requested non-federal funding opportunities.

     

    © Copyright 2017 All Rights Reserved Regional Science Consortium

     

     

  • Contact
  • Internships & Jobs