Isolde

Shipwreck: #126772
Wreck Location:
42.198, -79.97783
Off 12 Mile Creek near North East in approximately 60 feet of water.

Ship Name:
Isolde

Type of Ship:
Wood Barge

Ship Owner:
Lake Chelan Steamship Company – Cornelius-Boland Line
1925 owned by Hammermill Paper Company

Net Tonnage:
2058

Year Built:
1891 at West Bay City, Michigan by James Davidson

Cause of Loss:
Storm


Also Known As:
Built as a steam powered freighter City of Paris in 1891. Renamed th C.W. Jacob in 1914

Ship Size:
298′ x 41′ x 21′

Gross Tonnage:
2140

Typical Cargo:
Coal

Date of Loss:
April 27, 1933

 

 

 

 
 
  • Featured Member

  • Become a Member

    Members of the Regional Science Consortium have access to the laboratory space and equipment found in the research wing of the Tom Ridge Environmental Center.

    Join today!

  • Current Projects

    Go Native! Erie

    A Native Friendly Greenhouse Program. Learn more »

    White-tailed Deer

    Lyme disease and maternal inheritance patterns on Presque Isle State Park. Learn more »

    What Lies Beneath

    Modeling the submerged landscape of Lake Erie.  Learn more »

 
  • The Regional Science Consortium does not permit the charging of indirect costs; Since the RSC is a non-profit organization we do not permit indirect costs on requested non-federal funding opportunities.

     

    © Copyright 2017 All Rights Reserved Regional Science Consortium

     

     

  • Contact
  • Internships & Jobs